QUESTION

What is the easiest way to get my idea patented and to market? How?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2015 on Patents - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I have an idea going on 10 plus years. I have researched it to a point, I have not seen it out there. What is the easiest way to get it out on the market? I want to work with a specialization physician. I have taken this to an engineer about a year ago. He was impressed and told me how to approach it, but was too expensive to work with. Thank you for a response.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
File a provisional application before the one-year deadline based on your discussion with the engineer - which may be considered a public disclosure. After one year - you will be barred from filing a patent application on the invention.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
There is no quick or easy way to obtain a patent and develop a market for a product. especially if this is a medical device. However, if you can find an existing company to purchase/license your product and do the marketing for you, that would save you a fair amount of time and trouble. It's probably best if you have already applied for a patent before showing your product to anyone else. Working with a registered patent attorney will also save you time and money.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters