QUESTION

What is the law regarding my reprinting someone''s email to me in my blog?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Colorado
More details to this question:
People often ask me to work with them using the "contact" form on my business website, and whether or not I do relates directly to the written quality of their email. I am considering reprinting and critiquing portions of some emails in an instructional blog. I would delete all personal or otherwise identifying information. (The headings would be something like, "What''s Wrong with this Email?" The text would be instructional, not insulting.) There is nothing currently in my "contact" page that gives me permission to reprint the emails, or alerts senders. Is this something I can do without violating the sender''s IP rights? Would it make a difference if I include a note on the contact page that says something like "By submitting this form you are agreeing to allow me to reprint your letter, etc.?" Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The potential risks associated with reprinting an email for instructional purposes are very low. The sender will not have registered his copyright, you will not be using the email for a commercial purpose, and the sender will not be losing any publication revenue from your use. If you are in doubt, you could include a disclaimer on your contact form to the effect that sending you an email using that form constitutes the sender's consent to your publication of the text.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters