QUESTION

what is the national mean judgement settlement (US$, summary or default) for lawsuits concerning aviation or avionics intellectual property disputes?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2016 on Intellectual Property - Arkansas
More details to this question:
I am interested in understanding the mean cost, judgement (awards) and timeframes (lawsuit span) associated with intellectual property claims in the aerospace industry, specifically with avionics equipment manufacturers. Our firm is a potential plaintiff for the enforcement of our patent estate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Advocacy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at The Rapacke Law Group, P. A.
Update Your Profile
Dear Sir/Ma'am,   Patent litigation and damages are far from straight forward and most often require a damages expert.  However, the starting point is whether or not there is an actual infringement of your patent.  In your case, you have indicated that a patent is involved within the aerospace industry.  However, you have not indicated whether it's a Design Patent or Utility Patent which certainly will bear on the consideration of expert witnesses. When evaluating what types of damages you are attempting to recover you should consider lost profits, reasonable royalty, whether there was "willful infringement" and what evidence do you have to support the assertion, and attorney fees in exceptional cases.  I highly recommend speaking with a patent litigation attorney about the specifics of your case.  Good luck.   Sincerely, Andrew Rapacke The Rapacke Law Group, P.A.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2016 at 6:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters