QUESTION

What kind of cost is normal for your services and what also the cost for basic procedures that you would recommend for ground-up invention?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2014 on Patents - Utah
More details to this question:
I'm seeking advice on the process for an invention with no investment or no protection. I'd like to find an investor, or possibly even sell the concepts.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
You can expect to pay between about $400 - $2500 for a patent search and between about $4500 - $12,500 for a typical patent application. I would recommend that you talk with a few patent attorneys so that you can discuss important aspects of your technology and plans with attorney-client privilege protecting you.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2014 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters