QUESTION

What options do I have if I want to own the rights to my blog?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2011 on Patents - Washington
More details to this question:
I want to own the rights (and likeness) to the name of a blog I have. I want to own the name of a blog I own. I want to turn this blog into a brand and I want to own the rights to the name. What options do I have? Are there any low cost or free options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Spokane, WA at Malhotra Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Branding means trademarks. Before adopting a trademark, you should first perform a clearance search. The strongest marks are terms that do not exist in any language, such as Exxon for gas. The second strongest are words that do exist in a dictionary but do not describe or suggest characteristics of the goods or services sold with the mark. If you have an attorney help you with the selection and clearance, filing can possibly be done yourself at USPTO.gov though it is always better to have professional help. Copyright applications should also be possible for the text and graphics though you should check the terms of your agreement with the service provider. They probably reserve rights to the layout if they provide templates.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2011 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters