QUESTION

What should a graphic design artist be doing to ensure credit of work?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2011 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
I have recently begun working with a partner to create smartphone apps (games, etc) and I want to be sure that my completed works are not stolen, used without my permission, etc. What should I be doing to ensure this? Are there contracts I should be having my partner and our investors signing to protect my work and royalties?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
File a copyright which costs about $45 on each application. Copyright the source code. See the US copyright website for more details.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2011 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters