QUESTION

What should i do about an settlement offer for movies i didn't download

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2014 on Intellectual Property - Georgia
More details to this question:
came from CEG TEK Internationl
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
In a copyright infringement case, the loser pays the winner's legal fees.  You could litigate.   I'd also go search the term "copyright trolls", particularly looking at articles posted by Joe Mullin. The stories at least offer up one scenario under which you might be targeted without being guilty. Other than that, it is hard to give you advice without knowing what is in the letter and discussing it with you. Ultimately, you will want to see if you can get a consultation with an intellectual property attorney in Georgia who might be willing to represent you if you are sued.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters