QUESTION

What should I do if a company is forcing me to pay them to buy my invention?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2011 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
One Indian company in USA is asking me for money for my granted USPTO patent. The person called me yesterday to my phone and told me that they are interested to buy the patent. The problem is that he/she is asking me for $2,500 so their "investor" can make the trip to my place. I am selling the med patent and they are asking me for money when they are the supposedly the ones to buy my patent? Also they don't have a website in the net, nor any information about the company she spelled to me. I only found some information in base to their phone number but there is nothing about them.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Spokane, WA at Malhotra Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This could easily be a scam. Please look up "419 scam" in a search engine. I recommend that you do not send any money. www.patentsusa.com
Answered on Jul 26th, 2011 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse
Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
If they cant pay the travel expenses how can they pay for the patent? These people are scammers - write them an email and tell them you don't deal in banks but would be glad to give them the money cash for the travel when they arrive. You will never hear from them again. (RUN AWAY FROM THESE PEOPLE)
Answered on Jul 26th, 2011 at 6:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters