QUESTION

What should I do if a couple demands that I take their picture off my website but I have permission from the photographer?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2011 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
I used a photograph of a wedding couple on my website. The photograph was obtained with permission of their wedding photographer (I did not participate in their wedding). The couple contacted me demanding $500 to settle and not pursue any legal action for posting the picture on my website. Since the photographer gave it to me for the use of my website and took it off my website immediately, what should I do next?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
The photographer has the copyright in the picture and he has allowed you to use it. No problem. However some states have privacy laws that give rights to the people whos photo you put on the web without their consent. I don't know what state you are in. I would either take it off the web of call a lawyer in your state.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2011 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters