QUESTION

What should I do if I receive a notice of copyright infringement?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2013 on Intellectual Property - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have recently received an email from my internet provider describing a case of copyright infringement put forth by New Sensations Inc., stating that I have violated copyright law and should got to a website called www.copyrightsettlements.com. They assigned me a username and a password and stated that if I do not pay the settlement by February 9, 2013, that they will take legal action and the amount of the settlement will increase. I've done a little online research about this company and the notice and it seems like it is a phishing scam intended to extort money with threats of legal action. I'm very worried as I am a full time student and a part time employee, and don't have money for anything legal. Any assistance in this matter would be helpful. As of yet I have not received a physical letter regarding this matter, just an email. I do not know if that makes a difference, but it seems unprofessional and very fishy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
You did not provide enough information to provide any advice. Did they identify the work that you allegedly copied? If so, did you copy it and if you copied it, for what purpose? However, if you have been engated in the alleged illegal action, at a minimum you should immediately discontinued doing so and respond indicating that you have done so and agree not to resume such action. Such may be sufficient to placate the copyright owner without their instituting legally action to recover a small amount of money.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters