QUESTION

What should the paperwork say and should it be from all three people who’s on the paper as the company or is just from him good enough?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2012 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
I invested $20,000 in a company that my friend started (we aren't really friends anymore). He gave me a promissory note that he signed. I signed nothing. He's gone back on a lot of the things he said including the amount I would get back. I trusted him that what the note said was right and it wasn't. Now he possibly has a big investor and to finish the deal he needs my boyfriend (who came up with the name of the company) to sign over the mark. I have a little bit of ability because of that to get the right paperwork so when they get a larger investor I am paid back first.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
I do not understand the question. Try again using complete sentences.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters