QUESTION

What types of licensing would I need to edit/alter copyright protected music and sell to others?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2014 on Intellectual Property - New York
More details to this question:
I would like to start a business offering music editing services to be used by customers however they choose but specifically dance teachers/choreographers to use in competitions and public performances. If I legally purchase or already own the music which I would edit and then sell to the customer, would I still be in violation of intellectual property copyright laws because of redistribution? What if I am only selling the "service" of music editing by editing a copy which the customer already owns? If the songs have been edited are they still protected as a derivative work? Should I be concerned if the customer may be in violation by "playing or performing the material in public" by choreographing a dance to the music? A lot of Qs I know. Just trying to understand this from all angles. Thanks for any advice!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You may not use someone else's copyrighted material in that fashion without a license to make a derivative work.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 10:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters