QUESTION

What types of things/technologies can I file a patent for?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2015 on Patents - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
What can be patented? What types of things/technologies can I file a patent for? How do I know if I should file a patent for an idea that I have?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
This is an extremely complicated question and it's hard to answer in a paragraph. Patents cover the invention of useful items and processes and new designs of existing inventions. Inventions range from simple things like a new formula for a cake mix to extremely complex things like the parts of a rocket. Genetically modified crops can be patented but the human genome can not. To see the incredible range of items that have obtained patents, search through the patent portion of the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO.gov). You can also learn how difficult it is to submit a patent and why most people use patent attorneys or agents to submit a successful application. A patent attorney also tell you if an idea is worth filing on.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
The patent laws of the United States define patentable inventions as follows: Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title. 35 U.S.C. ? 101. The conditions and requirements include - novelty, utility, non-obviousness; and the application must provide a full teaching of how to make and use the invention. Judicial exceptions to the above subject matter definition include; Laws of Nature, Natural Phenomena, and Abstract Ideas.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2015 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters