QUESTION

What website can I search to find if my idea has already been patented?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2011 on Patents - Colorado
More details to this question:
What website can I search to find if my idea has already been patented?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Spokane, WA at Malhotra Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
On www.USPTO.gov, there are links for patent searches. You can search through both issued and published pending applications. Try the basic search and put in various keywords that would be used in a patent describing your invention. You can also try patents.google.com or even just a plain Google search. Depending on the technology, you could look in technical journals or databases like IE Explorer. Keep track of any vaguely relevant references you find as you should disclose these to the patent office when you file a patent application.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2011 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse
You can perform free patent searches at the United States Patent & Trademark Office's website, and just follow the patent links or via google.com/patents.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2011 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
Patents Attorney serving Golden, CO at Trenner Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
The US Patent Office and Google both offer free online databases of patents and published patent applications. A patent attorney can help you with a more in-depth prior art search and analysis of the prior art in view of the requirements for patentability.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2011 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters