QUESTION

What will happen if a person trademarks their name, SSN and birth date and incorporates this information?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2015 on Patents - Utah
More details to this question:
If a person trademarks their name, SSN and birth date and incorporates this information, does this entity have legal claim over all personal information regarding the said person once entity has been trademarked and incorporated in say the United States?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
No. Trademark protection does not work that way.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2015 at 1:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters