QUESTION

When does intellectual property statue of limitations run out? When the event happens or when the artist finds out about it?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - California
More details to this question:
A company has been using an artist''s original work for over 50 years, but the artist is just finding out about it. An attorney is needed in California.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Unpermitted copying of a work of the graphic arts is covered by the law of copyright. As a general matter, the statute of limitations for copyright infringement is three years from the date when the infringement reasonably should have been discovered, which will be a very difficult showing under circumstances such as you suggest. Please call my office at (203) 399-1320 if you wish to discuss this situation.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2012 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters