QUESTION

When purchasing a storage unit at auction, is it legal to resell pirated dvds/games found in unit?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2011 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
My partner and I buy storage units at auction. We come accross many dvds, music cds, video games, and other software that has been pirated (copied). As we understand it, those items are legally our property, so then do we have the legal right to resell them, even though they are pirated copies? And can you direct us to any specific laws online which state this matter one way or the other?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
Sorry cant sell them as it will be a copyright violation - and likely one that has statutory damages. That means selling even one of those pirated dvd/cd etc could cost you up to $150,000. For the law pls look at the US Copyright Act - Infringement or Damages.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2011 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters