QUESTION

Where can I get legal advice for internet based business agreements?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2013 on Patents - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I'm looking for legal advice for a new business on the internet. It is a social networking site and I have various questions about its establishment, protection, trademarks, vendor agreements for protection of idea while in development.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
You should get an appointment with an intellectual property attorney.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Contact your local bar association and ask if they have a lawyer referral service. The Massachusetts Bar Association has one. Then contact attorneys who specialize in Internet law - which is often a specialized IP practice. Talk to at least three or four lawyers and then - meet at least two in person. Work with the one that you feel most comfortable with - and that you can afford.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 5:57 AM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Mandeville, LA at Olivier Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
The business preparation is no different then that of any other business. Do you feel you have a patentable approach to social networking?
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 4:36 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
You can see what your local library has available. Check also with entrepreneur consultants and advisory programs at your local college or university as well as business organizations in your community.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 4:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters