QUESTION

Where should I start if I want to patent my idea?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2014 on Patents - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm thinking to just patent my idea since I don't have the engineering background to produce the idea. Should I license the idea or find an engineer or lawyer with engineering background to patent the product?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Computer Contracts Attorney serving Washington, DC at Protect It! IP, LLC
Update Your Profile
I just did an audiocast that will answer all of these questions.  I am engineer with a degree in biomedical engineering and computer science & I'm a patent attorney. Here's a link to the audiocast.  I'm sure it'll help.  If you want to take the next step towards retaining an attorney, here's a link with the options we have. -Paul Protect it! IP Contact info      
Answered on Nov 24th, 2014 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters