QUESTION

Which legal form should I use to protect my invention idea? How?

Asked on May 25th, 2015 on Patents - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I would like to know which form I would use to protect my idea, If I decided to talk with the marketing department of a company, (to sell my idea) instead of going the patent route to start. Thanks.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
You need to have the company sign a nondisclosure form before you present your idea. Any IP or business law attorney can draft the form for you.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
You would need a confidentiality agreement - also known as a non-disclosure agreement. Check GOOGLE for samples. Unfortunately - many companies will NOT sigh such an agreement - so check first before you disclose anything. Better - file a provisional patent application - teach how to make and use your invention on paper. That way you will be "patent pending" when you go to see the company. Good Luck!
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 7:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters