QUESTION

Who can obtain the Prior User Rights in UK? Is it seller, importer, distributor? Is it only manufacturer?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - New Jersey
More details to this question:
What does it mean "to act with a good faith" in order to obtain the Prior User Rights in UK? Does it mean independents of making the invention? Is it anything else?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Basically, these are the rights you would have if you had independently developed an invention prior to the patent owner's priority date. To say that your use must have been "in good faith" means that you didn't steal the invention from the patent owner.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters