QUESTION

Who owns the patent for fixtures when used in conjunction with other products?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2011 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
If a fixture is made to produce a product for a third party company, is that fixture owned by the company the product is being made for?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
No unless specified by contract - although the fixture may not be used to make any of the patent devices without a license or permission form the patent holder.
Answered on May 02nd, 2011 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters