QUESTION

Who should take me to court when a nursery is accusing me of fraud?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2012 on Patents - Nebraska
More details to this question:
Did a sponsored walk and gave the money to a charity. The nursery is saying that they provided the sponsorship form because they did not get the money they are accusing me of fraud.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
If you participated as part of the nursery's team or entry, you should have turned the money into it. However, you should have a receipt from the charity to indicate that you gave the money to them. Show the receipt to the nursery to prove that the money went to the right organization.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters