QUESTION

Will I be held accountable for the cost of the birth of my grand child?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2013 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
I pay child support for my 18-year-old daughter. She have a baby of her own and my health insurance will not pay for her checkups and doctor visits for her soon to be child cause I'm not that baby's father. Will I be held accountable for the cost of the birth of my grand child?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
This is a question for a family law attorney but just taking a guess, the medical insurance company should have to pay for the medical care given to one the people that it insures (IE your daughter) What if she had her own insurance and was having the baby alone? Do you think that she would not be covered? Why should it be any different just because you are paying her premiums? I would talk with your medical insurance provider again.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters