QUESTION

Will I be violating copyright laws if I have a professional music played in the background of my non-commercial film?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2010 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
Will I be violating copyright laws if I have a professional artist's music played in the background of my film? I am a student about to submit my college applications with a film portfolio, which contains pop music and some instrumental music. If my films will only be shown to the schools I applied to, will that still be count as copyright violation? And is it possible that my application may be rejected because of that?Thank you very much!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Internet Attorney serving New York, NY at Handal & Morofsky, LLC
Update Your Profile
I thought about this one a bit. Probably arguments could be made that this is a fair use. However the safer course of action would be to request permission from the publisher of the music. Asking permission might make your application more impressive.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2010 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse
Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
Yes if there is a copyright - you will be violating it. All music written after 1978 has automatic copyright protection.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2010 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters