QUESTION

Will I have to get permission to copyright a popular song in a different language with new music and lyrics that are in spanish slang not proper?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - California
More details to this question:
I have been singing this song for years in spanish and have it filed with copyright office and all the companiies and original writers are named but am I gonna lose out now that they are included ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
New music and new lyrics makes it a different song. Why you included the original writers who inspired you is a mystery. Perhaps you need to consult a copyright lawyer with the details which are not obvious from your question.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters