QUESTION

Will it cause any problem if I use clips from public domain cartoons on a commercial website?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2015 on Patents - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I plan on changing the audio and will exclude introductory material that lists the company material.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Given that copyright laws extend back to approximately the 1920's now, I doubt there is much available in the public domain yet. If the material is in the public domain, you may be able to use it and make the adaptations that you describe. But be aware that there may be other kinds of protection on the work that would prevent you from doing this. Check with an IP attorney to see if what you have in mind is feasible.
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
YES - it will likely cause a problem. First - how do you know the clips you want to use are "public domain" Copyright protection lasts a LONG time. Changes made may be viewed as a derivative work - which only the copyright owner is entitled to do. To be safe - create your own work from scratch.
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters