QUESTION

Will my domain name similar to a existing trademark give me trouble?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2014 on Intellectual Property - New York
More details to this question:
I bought a web domain name very similar to an existing trademark. For example, the trademark is called "123" and I registered "123.me". In fact, I want my service to be called "123.me" not "123". What should I do? Will I get in trouble? Thank you very much. Best Regards.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Without specifics no one will be able to tell you.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2014 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters