QUESTION

Will there be an issue if I continue to register the domain and start my blog?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2013 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
I am planning to register a domain or something similar to that. When searching Google, I found a South African website with the same domain but ends with .co.za. Will there be an issue if I continue to register the domain and start my blog? The purpose of the blog is to provide accounting techniques and strategies of business.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
There will not be a problem as long as you do not confuse the public with your domain and the content of your website - compared to the South African domain. Domain names are the "wild west" - anything goes until one domain is confused with another - so keep your content your own.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse
Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
I cant see any problems if you get the same domain name with .com - provided that you are not using someone else's trademark.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 1:42 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mohr Intellectual Property Law Solutions, P.C.
Update Your Profile
An issue to consider would be whether consumers would be confused between your website and the South African website. If there is a risk of consumer confusion, you should consult with a trademark attorney to help you determine if there would be trademark infringement liability concerns from registering the domain name.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters