QUESTION

Would a "letter of no objection" from a newspaper publishing house be enough to protect me against copyright infringement?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I am writing a screenplay about the life of playboy & diplomat Porfirio Rubirosa. This screenplay is partially based on his memoirs published in a French magazine in 1964 and in the Dominican newspaper Listin Diario as weekly articles between 1965 and 1966. I wonder if a "Letter of No Objection" (to my use of the published memoirs) from the editor of the newspaper is enough legal coverage against a potential lawsuit. Porfirio Rubirosa died in 1965 and left no children. His wife at the time has remarried two more times and is not available for possible negotiations.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is important to remember that the law of copyright protects expression, not facts. It is permissible for you to refer to, write about, and create motion pictures concerning the life of a deceased public figure without permission of anyone who has previously written about that person. This is so even if you propose to quote in insubstantial part from a previous work of authorship regarding that person. Having a letter of "no objection" (which constitutes, in publishing parlance, "permission") to quote from the newspaper protects you against copyright-infringement claims with respect to that newspaper only, provided that you limit your activities to the permitted ones that you requested. But you would have broad rights even without such a letter. Contact my office if you are interested in professional legal advice regarding this matter.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2012 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters