QUESTION

Would I be in legal trouble if I was to charge others to back up their data with me?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Idaho
More details to this question:
I recently had the idea of starting a Data Backup service in my high school as a student. Each person''s data would be kept on a separate thumb drive, and would not be entered into any computer other than that which is transferring the files. I already have a group of students who would be interested, but I wanted to know if certain aspects, like backing up music, would fall under copyright infringement, or if it would introduce other legal matters.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, if you offer this kind of service and do not monitor content, you can rely on express protections provided to ISPs under the Communications Decency Act.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters