QUESTION

Would it be legal to make an iPhone app using names and possibly logos of superheroes? It would cost $0.99.

Asked on Aug 10th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Ohio
More details to this question:
It would be a quiz app asking questions like: "What hero is Bruce Wayne?" And providing four choices only one of which is correct (in Bruce Wayne''s case, Batman)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No, you would be infringing the trademark rights of the owners of these characters. You cannot do this without a license from the trademark owners.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters