QUESTION

Would Nike be able to sue me if I created a sweatshirt with their logo and, instead of selling it, gave it away as a prize for a raffle?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2021 on Intellectual Property - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
I'm a student with no affiliation to nike and want to come up with a way to monetise some of the clothes I create. I sometimes use an existing brand's logo as a base then add my own art to it. I know I can't sell these, but would i get away with offering them as a raffle prize. I am in the UK. Thanks for your help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I see no difference at all between selling merchandise with Nike logos that you create, or selling raffles to win merchandise with Nike logos that you create.  Either way you're profiting off of Nike's intellectual property.  Of course, UK law might be different, but I doubt it.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2021 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters