QUESTION

Would the following be legally acceptable to connect a pseudonym to your real name for purposes of claiming ownership of written material?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2014 on Intellectual Property - Illinois
More details to this question:
Have a written document stating that you (your real name) writes under the pseudonym of________. And then have that document notarized. And/or mail that document to your own address, thereby providing a date with the post mark to prove when you began using the pseudonym,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
It isn't clear from your question why you need to prove ownership. If you want to register copyright in the written material (use copyright.gov and obtain a registration for $35), none of these steps is necessary. Copyright ownership is the best evidence of ownership of written material and the form allows you to identify a pseudonym while listing your real name for ownership purposes. Mailing a document to yourself is not evidence of anything - notarization is superior in every respect. Notarization does not verify the validity of the statement, only that the statement was sworn to on the date provided by the notary.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters