QUESTION

How can I confirm a shipment is in fact in New York

Asked on Jan 18th, 2024 on International Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
The current import agent assigned to us by the freight company where the inherited gold bars were stored for 30 years is Sweden had misrepresented things and now says we must pay $498,000 so that he can declare it to New York customs That doesn’t seem right after being told by him before it left British customs there would be no more fees we had to pay British customs well over $400,000 and nearly $100,000 to Danish customs I’m not sure the shipment of 16 gold bars and over one million gold jewelry were ever in those countries We need help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
1 Award
You should hire an attorney to contact the customs offices in each nation directly to confirm the supposed customs duties have been paid.  Some years ago I had a client who bought a shipload of cocoa from Ghana.  He flew to Amsterdam to meet the ship, but it had been double-sold, and he was prosecuted for committing fraud, even though he was the victim.  He shopped around for the cheapest lawyer he could find; my boss gave him a quote, but he hired two lawyers for less than we would have charged.  He was convicted of criminal fraud.  In post-conviction motions he then hired us, and we proved that he was the victim, resulting in the U.S. Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals vacating his conviction. But in the meantime he was locked up in jail for a year because he believed the wrong people and hired the wrong lawyer. 
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2024 at 6:33 AM

Thanks for reaching out to me. Please feel free to call our office at 513-225-6666 to see if I can help

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters