QUESTION

Letter from german court wants me to pay deceased aunts debt

Asked on Dec 12th, 2019 on International Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My aunt died, leaving a sizeable debt behind. Got a letter from the German courts. Am I liable, as a US citizen, for a debt that my aunt left behind in Germany? Haven't spoken to or heard from her in over 30 yrs
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Brea, CA at Law-Doctor.com
Update Your Profile
I would need to see a copy of the letter and the law cited. The general rule is that a person is not obligated to pay the debts of another, whether or not an adult family member.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2019 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters