QUESTION

My boyfriend lives in Bahrain but he wants to come to the United States for us to get married next year. What is the best way to go about it.

Asked on Nov 16th, 2023 on International Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
My boyfriend lives in Bahrain but he is from Nigeria. He wants to come to the United States so that we can get married next year. We met online. I have read that you have to have at least seen this person at least once in the past two years. Just trying to find out what might be our best option.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If he's in the US and has entered lawfully, then he can adjust status. This would only be possible if he entered with the purpose to visit and then later changed his mind and decided to get married and remain permanently. If he is overseas, then you can sponsor him for a Fiance visa after both of you physically meet. This process takes up to two years. 
Answered on Nov 16th, 2023 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters