QUESTION

Can a boss offer you on salary and then after a year switch you back to hourly pay?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2019 on Wage and Hour Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am a manager at a bakery. The last two years, I was getting paid on a salary basis. The company is going through some hard times so about a month ago, my boss say he wanted to pay me hourly instead of salary. I wanted to know if he could do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sure. Unless they break an employment contract. Many employees are better off hourly plus overtime. Salaried employees are sometimes misclassified as exempt. If you worked lots of overtime on salary and were not really exempt you could potentially recover up to 6 years of back overtime plus more. In that case call employment lawyers ASAP. We love those cases but they are never easy.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2019 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters