QUESTION

Can a increase in a wage band level cancel a two year old salary reduction letter

Asked on Mar 13th, 2020 on Wage and Hour Law - New York
More details to this question:
I received a salary reduction letter two years ago with one year to go on that letter. In February I received a letter that my wage band would be increased to higher level and that my wage per hour would remain the same.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
An employment lawyer needs to review your contract and documents related to it. No one can answer your question without doing that. We do that for flat rates and you dont have to leave your home. It's probably worth paying for a review since you will likely gain valuable suggestions on how to get through what will likely change our lives long term.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2020 at 5:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters