QUESTION

Can an employer make me stay after work even though I'm clocked out

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2020 on Wage and Hour Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
So every night at my work ( I work at a fast-food restaurant) we get told by our managers 1 by 1 to clock out, however, they make us stay inside the restaurant waiting on the rest of the team to complete and we all leave together which some times this can be between 10-20 mins we have to wait. I'm in Ohio and 17-year-old Child Labor Laws apply to me with no special restrictions. So my question is can my employer keep me even though they told me to clock out for the night.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Chagrin Falls, OH at Voudris Law LLC
Update Your Profile
You might have a minimum wage or overtime pay claim for that period of time.  My office handles such claims in the Northeast Ohio area.  What is the employer's justification for wanting all employees to leave together?
Answered on Jun 10th, 2020 at 5:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters