QUESTION

Can I sue my employer if they have not provided the equipment I need to work and do my job efficiently

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2018 on Americans with Disabilities Act - Texas
More details to this question:
I have worked for a company since October 2017 on my application I put that I was in disabled worker I filled out the adaaa packet and had my provider fill out the packet as well and submitted it back to my employer and October I received an email stating that I was approved for the equipment in February 26th 2018 and I have yet to be provided with the equipment that I need to do my job I keep being told that it's a process and it takes longer there's no date that can be given to me and I have to continue to work and strain my eyes in order to do my job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You could file a charge through TWC/EEOC, depending on where you're located. You have to go through the TWC/EEOC process and seek a resolution of the situation before you file a lawsuit.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2018 at 6:53 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters