QUESTION

Girlfriend gets theft of tips by other cleaners and manager, never gets full lunch break. boss steals tips from her hands. treats her poorly.

Asked on Aug 17th, 2018 on Wage and Hour Law - New York
More details to this question:
Manager does not obey the labor laws, does not give full lunch. Other housecleaners steal tips of rooms she helps clean and does not slipt them. Manager took 20 dollars out of her hands after guest gave her a tip after cleaning thier room. Afterwards told her to smile . Girlfriend ask why she didnt get tips the manager yells and says oh your right. and throws 2 dollars in her face. (unprofessional) and the girls earned at least 400.00 dollars in tips that day. She is about to have a nervous breakdown because of the treatment she receives at work. she just wants to work, earn her tips and check and go home. but it is nothing but mistreatment to the point of aggression and discriminatory. IS there anything that can be done about this. This manager of Chautauqua suites named robin should not be in charge of this place at least. Is there any thing that can be done?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Is she paid less than minimum wage or not paid for overtime? Is some agreement being broken? To insist on breaks or lunches she should contact the Department of Labor and complain. Being mean to employees is not necessarily illegal unless the meanness is because of her membership in a protected class of employees. Has she notified human resources by complaining as required at that workplace? Consult with employment lawyers first.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2018 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters