QUESTION

Have a doctors note stating I can’t wear face coverings, work is making me. Says I have to show up for work with coveringor get fired. Is that legal?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2020 on Americans with Disabilities Act - Ohio
More details to this question:
Have a medical condition when I wear face coverings I get short ofbreath
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
This is a really untested area of law. The face coverings are for the protection of others as much as yourself. The employer would have a strong argument that the health and safety of others in preventing the spread of COVID is of greater importance than your shortness of breath. I can see disagreement on this, as it comes down to a policy consideration.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2020 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters