QUESTION

I am on 6 hour restrictions and my work is trying to force me to go back out on disability. Are they able to force me to go back on STD?

Asked on May 26th, 2021 on Americans with Disabilities Act - Ohio
More details to this question:
Had a cervical fusion July of 2020. In November of 2020 I returned to work on 6 hr restrictions. Was told today they can no longer accommodate the restrictions and that they think I should go back out on disability.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
The short answer is it depends unfortunately.  Details about the employment, and the injury are needed in order to perform a complete analysis of the situation.  I recommend sitting down with an attorney to review.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2021 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters