QUESTION

I reside in New York State and are currently furloughed from my job of nearly 15 years due to covid 19.

Asked on Jun 12th, 2020 on Wage and Hour Law - New York
More details to this question:
Does my employer have to offer me the same rate of pay and same amount of hours I was getting before I was furloughed????
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. If that were the law then very few would return to work. If you can find a job elsewhere which pays more take that. Otherwise return to work or get advice from employment lawyers possibly about why it might not be safe to return with solid proof to back that up. But only if that is true under very limited and very narrow circumstances. Going that route could result in a permanent job loss, depending on your job and your particular employer, if not handled and documented properly.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2020 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters