QUESTION

I was given a raise and then taken away because of my age and size and yet blaming corona over 1$ raise

Asked on Aug 05th, 2020 on Wage and Hour Law - New York
More details to this question:
So I asked my boss for a raise because I have been working so hard and way more than others who have been in the company and being lazy because I felt 14$ wasn’t enough for all what I was doing each job... My boss gave me 15$ per hour and the next week, his wife comes to me telling “1$ raise is a lot”, “I’m paying for your insurance”, “you’re too young”, “I can’t pay for rent or trucks”... yet they both own a company, use my paycheck to pay my insurance which i don’t know where she is coming with that statement and then I try to also talk to my boss and starts to low key talk shit to me which got me even mad. I’m 17 years old at a moving company getting under payed as well having a social security number.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
In New York age shall not be a factor for employment decisions. State law does not just apply to those over 40. Age may play no part. When the co-owner said "you're too young" that was an admission of age discrimination. You can file a complaint with the NYC Commission on Human Rights if you work in one of NYC's 5 Buroughs. Or you can file a complaint with the NYS Division of Human Rights. Choose one or the other not both. If bad things happen to you after you file the complaint that's probably retaliation. Call some employment lawyers. That will be a separate and even better claim. Good luck. These sound like good facts. Be safe!
Answered on Aug 06th, 2020 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters