QUESTION

I work 40+ hours per week (generally from 9am-2pm (lunch from 2-3) and work 3pm-6pm. Am I due a 10 min break during my workday?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2019 on Wage and Hour Law - California
More details to this question:
I’ve never had a 10 minute break in over 2. 1/2 years
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Practice Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
4 Awards
Yes.  You do have a right to a break.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2019 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters