QUESTION

if a person receiving letters from the dept of labor. does that mean they are applying for unemployment insurance?

Asked on May 01st, 2020 on Whistleblower Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
There is a person living in the same house that I am and I thought the dept of labor does not contact you first, you contact them?! Well this person is working at their job still, six days a week from 11:00 pm till 8:00 pm could they be committing fraud? Should I contact the dept of labor because I find it appalling that someone would do that during the pandemic and take money from someone who needs it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Have you asked them? The Department of Labor will pursue claims against persons who received benefits improperly many years after the money was paid. Your roommate could be in that situation now. If that's the case it's their problem. The DOL at present is overwhelmed. It will take some time for it to catch up but the I.G. and/or A.G.'s office might be interested if the answer you get from your roommate does not sound believable.
Answered on May 02nd, 2020 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters