QUESTION

If I am hisk risk for covid and not had vaccine, have teleworked since 3/2020, county employee, is there any help for me? telework state approved

Asked on May 14th, 2021 on Americans with Disabilities Act - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am a county employee, when health emergency began the state approved equipment going home with employee's to be able to telework, building closed for almost a year. I went home to telework 3/2020, it is now 5/2021, board of commissioner's making employee's start to return to building. many have medical documentation from their doctor's due to high risk and are now being told they must come back into the office. I am high risk, I have been told that I need to now deal with human resources to explore if ADA accommodation will be possible. The state has approved telework and everyone teleworked for a year. The building will now be over crowded due to 2 more departments being brought into the space that was occupied prior to covid. There have been numerous cases of covid happen in the building. I will not be getting the vaccine for several more months due to anaphylactic reactions to many in the past. I have a lung disease, I am trying to find out if I have any help with this situation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
With everything going on in your case, I recommend sitting down with an employment law attorney in your area to discuss.  The Find a Lawyer tab on this webpage is a good place to start. Best of luck.
Answered on May 17th, 2021 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters