QUESTION

In the state of texas can I record a conversation in person to which I am a consenting party?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2019 on Whistleblower Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
I am employed by a mega church and they had a magician come to perform for the children. As a teacher of the children as well as a bible believer I questioned having magic in a Christian church. I was immediately removed from groups and not allowed back to work but given paid time off until having a meeting with HR. Now this is the largest church in the whole of America and is under constant video and audio recording and as far as I am aware nowhere inside the building with the exception of restrooms is any form of privacy actually expected. I recorded the conversation between myself and HR and the HR representatives told me I should not be the prophet who gets my head cut off. I take this as an illegal threat of human life and would like to expose, file a lawsuit, or even criminal charges but need to know if the recording is admissible in court and legally obtained.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
The issue is actually whether you were put in fear of imminent harm. You can testify as to the verbal threats whether you have a recording of the conversation or not. If you feel you have been subjected to threats, verbal abuse, retaliation or other harm, you may bring your claim in a lawsuit.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2019 at 11:36 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters